EstateCalcHub

Syndication

Real Estate Syndication Calculator

Model a simple annual real-estate syndication waterfall with LP preferred return and residual LP/GP split.

Method reviewed 2026-09-30 · U.S. property scenarios · USD

Your property scenario

Investor/LP contributed equity.
Sponsor contributed equity shown for context.
Cash available for this waterfall period.
Simple preferred return assumption.
LP share after preferred-return tier.
Annual income matches the workbook. Capital mode repays equity before the residual split; no catch-up or multi-tier IRR.
View results ↑

Inputs stay in this browser tab. No account or saved history is required.

Scenario result

LP preferred return amount
$64,000.00
USD
Residual cash after pref USD
$86,000.00
LP residual distribution USD
$68,800.00
GP promote/residual distribution USD
$17,200.00
Total LP distribution USD
$132,800.00
LP capital returned USD
$0.00
GP capital returned USD
$0.00
Total GP distribution USD
$17,200.00

Annual-income waterfall: GP equity is context and does not set the residual split. This mode does not return capital, accrue unpaid preference or model IRR tiers.

Edit inputs ↓

How to read this result

In the default example, lp preferred return amount is $64,000.00. Annual-income waterfall: GP equity is context and does not set the residual split. This mode does not return capital, accrue unpaid preference or model IRR tiers.

Change one assumption at a time to see how it affects the scenario. Compare periods and cost definitions consistently. Negative results show a modeled shortfall; an unavailable ratio needs a valid denominator.

Formula and methodology

Annual-income mode first pays the current LP preference up to available cash, then splits residual cash. The explicit capital-return mode pays that preference, returns LP and GP capital pro rata up to contributed equity, and only then splits the residual. Neither mode includes catch-up, accrued unpaid preference or IRR tiers.

Preference = min(cash, LP equity × preferred return ÷ 100). Annual-income mode: residual = cash − preference. Capital-return mode: use cash after preference to return LP and GP capital pro rata up to total equity, then residual = remaining cash. LP residual = residual × LP split ÷ 100; GP residual = residual − LP residual. Total LP = preference + LP capital returned + LP residual. Total GP = GP capital returned + GP residual.

Enter percentages as whole numbers: 5 means 5%. When used as a factor, the calculation divides a percentage by 100. Percentage outputs multiply the final ratio by 100. Calculations retain precision internally; displayed amounts and rates are rounded to two decimals.

Variables and input definitions

LP / investor equity (USD)
Investor/LP contributed equity. Minimum: 0.
Sponsor / GP equity (USD)
Sponsor contributed equity shown for context. Minimum: 0.
Annual distributable cash (USD/year)
Cash available for this waterfall period. Minimum: 0.
LP preferred return rate (%/year)
Simple preferred return assumption. Minimum: 0. Maximum: 100.
LP residual split (%)
LP share after preferred-return tier. Minimum: 0. Maximum: 100.
Distribution scenario (selection)
Annual income matches the workbook. Capital mode repays equity before the residual split; no catch-up or multi-tier IRR.

Worked example

This example uses the exact prefilled inputs above. Reset defaults to restore this scenario after making changes.

Example inputs
ItemDefault scenario
LP / investor equity$800,000.00
Sponsor / GP equity$200,000.00
Annual distributable cash$150,000.00
LP preferred return rate8.00%
LP residual split80.00%
Distribution scenarioAnnual income only
Calculated example results
ItemDefault scenario
LP preferred return amount$64,000.00
Residual cash after pref$86,000.00
LP residual distribution$68,800.00
GP promote/residual distribution$17,200.00
Total LP distribution$132,800.00
LP capital returned$0.00
GP capital returned$0.00
Total GP distribution$17,200.00

Assumptions and limitations

Basic illustrative waterfall only. Actual operating agreements may include accrued/catch-up pref, return-of-capital tiers, IRR hurdles, fees, clawbacks and tax allocations.

Annual-income waterfall: GP equity is context and does not set the residual split. This mode does not return capital, accrue unpaid preference or model IRR tiers.

The tool uses values you supply. It does not retrieve market prices, verify leases or inspect a property. Results exclude items outside the listed inputs. Review local requirements and the relevant contract when a payment, fee or allocation depends on them.

Common mistakes

Actual partnership agreements may define a different waterfall. In annual-income mode GP equity is context; it does not determine the entered residual split. Distribution estimates are not offers or guarantees.

Sources and method references

These references provide context for the method and terminology. They do not endorse this tool or validate your property assumptions.

Frequently asked questions

Does preferred return guarantee payment?

No. Payment is limited by the distributable cash supplied. This simple model does not accrue a shortfall into later periods.

How does return of capital change the split?

In capital-return mode, available cash after the preference first repays LP and GP contributions pro rata. Only cash remaining after that repayment enters the residual split.