EstateCalcHub

Rental Property & Underwriting

Rental Property Calculator

Analyze a rental property's income, expenses, NOI, cap rate, debt service, cash flow and cash-on-cash return in one property-level model.

Method reviewed 2026-09-30 · U.S. property scenarios · USD

Your property scenario

Property acquisition price; do not calculate financing here.
Expected scheduled monthly rent.
Parking, laundry or other property income.
Expected economic vacancy/credit loss.
User-entered annual property tax.
User-entered property insurance cost.
Recurring maintenance reserve/expense assumption.
Property management percentage applied to effective gross income.
HOA, utilities paid by owner, admin and similar recurring costs.
User-entered principal+interest debt service; not calculated as a mortgage.
Down payment plus closing, rehab and other cash invested.
View results ↑

Inputs stay in this browser tab. No account or saved history is required.

Scenario result

Effective gross income
$37,620.00
USD/year
NOI USD/year
$26,210.40
Annual cash flow USD/year
$4,610.40
Cap rate %
7.49%
Cash-on-cash return %
5.12%

Results describe this input scenario; they are not a recommendation.

Edit inputs ↓

How to read this result

In the default example, effective gross income is $37,620.00. Results describe this input scenario; they are not a recommendation.

Change one assumption at a time to see how it affects the scenario. Compare periods and cost definitions consistently. Negative results show a modeled shortfall; an unavailable ratio needs a valid denominator.

Formula and methodology

Start with scheduled rent and other monthly income, annualize them, then apply vacancy. Deduct property-level operating expenses and the management fee to find NOI. Deduct debt service only after NOI to find cash flow. Divide NOI by price for cap rate and cash flow by cash invested for cash-on-cash.

gross potential income=(monthly rent+monthly other income) × 12; effective gross income=gross potential income × (1-vacancy rate); management fee=effective gross income × management rate; NOI=effective gross income-property tax-insurance-maintenance-management fee-other operating expenses; annual cash flow=NOI-annual debt service; cap rate=NOI ÷ purchase price; cash on cash=annual cash flow ÷ total cash invested

Enter percentages as whole numbers: 5 means 5%. When used as a factor, the calculation divides a percentage by 100. Percentage outputs multiply the final ratio by 100. Calculations retain precision internally; displayed amounts and rates are rounded to two decimals.

Variables and input definitions

Purchase price (USD)
Property acquisition price; do not calculate financing here. Minimum: 0.
Monthly rent (USD/month)
Expected scheduled monthly rent. Minimum: 0.
Monthly other income (USD/month)
Parking, laundry or other property income. Minimum: 0.
Vacancy rate (%)
Expected economic vacancy/credit loss. Minimum: 0. Maximum: 100.
Annual property tax (USD/year)
User-entered annual property tax. Minimum: 0.
Annual insurance (USD/year)
User-entered property insurance cost. Minimum: 0.
Annual maintenance (USD/year)
Recurring maintenance reserve/expense assumption. Minimum: 0.
Management fee (% of EGI)
Property management percentage applied to effective gross income. Minimum: 0. Maximum: 100.
Other operating expenses (USD/year)
HOA, utilities paid by owner, admin and similar recurring costs. Minimum: 0.
Annual debt service (USD/year)
User-entered principal+interest debt service; not calculated as a mortgage. Minimum: 0.
Total cash invested (USD)
Down payment plus closing, rehab and other cash invested. Minimum: 0.

Worked example

This example uses the exact prefilled inputs above. Reset defaults to restore this scenario after making changes.

Example inputs
ItemDefault scenario
Purchase price$350,000.00
Monthly rent$3,200.00
Monthly other income$100.00
Vacancy rate5.00%
Annual property tax$4,200.00
Annual insurance$1,800.00
Annual maintenance$2,400.00
Management fee8.00%
Other operating expenses$0.00
Annual debt service$21,600.00
Total cash invested$90,000.00
Calculated example results
ItemDefault scenario
Effective gross income$37,620.00
NOI$26,210.40
Annual cash flow$4,610.40
Cap rate7.49%
Cash-on-cash return5.12%

Assumptions and limitations

Scenario estimator based on user inputs. It is not an appraisal, lending decision, tax calculation or investment recommendation.

Results describe this input scenario; they are not a recommendation.

The tool uses values you supply. It does not retrieve market prices, verify leases or inspect a property. Results exclude items outside the listed inputs. Review local requirements and the relevant contract when a payment, fee or allocation depends on them.

Common mistakes

Putting debt service inside operating expenses reduces both NOI and cash flow twice. Maintenance is an annual operating allowance here; do not also include the same repairs in another expense line.

Sources and method references

These references provide context for the method and terminology. They do not endorse this tool or validate your property assumptions.

Frequently asked questions

Does this rental model calculate a mortgage payment?

No. Annual debt service is entered by you. The tool evaluates the property using that payment and does not infer a loan rate, amortization schedule or lender approval.

Why are cap rate and cash-on-cash different?

Cap rate compares NOI with property price before financing. Cash-on-cash compares after-debt annual cash flow with your invested cash. Different financing can change the latter without changing NOI.