EstateCalcHub

Commercial & Alternative Real Estate

Commercial Real Estate Investment Calculator

Analyze a commercial property's NOI, cap rate, annual cash flow and cash-on-cash return using property-level assumptions.

Method reviewed 2026-09-30 · U.S. property scenarios · USD

Your property scenario

Property price.
Stabilized NOI.
User-entered debt service.
Equity/cash invested.
View results ↑

Inputs stay in this browser tab. No account or saved history is required.

Scenario result

Cap rate
7.50%
%
Annual cash flow USD/year
$60,000.00
Cash-on-cash return %
10.00%

Results describe this input scenario; they are not a recommendation.

Edit inputs ↓

How to read this result

In the default example, cap rate is 7.50%. Results describe this input scenario; they are not a recommendation.

Change one assumption at a time to see how it affects the scenario. Compare periods and cost definitions consistently. Negative results show a modeled shortfall; an unavailable ratio needs a valid denominator.

Formula and methodology

Divide NOI by purchase price for cap rate. Deduct annual debt service for cash flow, then divide cash flow by invested cash for cash-on-cash. The operating income assumption is supplied directly.

cap rate=NOI ÷ purchase price; annual cash flow=NOI-annual debt service; cash on cash=annual cash flow ÷ total cash invested

Enter percentages as whole numbers: 5 means 5%. When used as a factor, the calculation divides a percentage by 100. Percentage outputs multiply the final ratio by 100. Calculations retain precision internally; displayed amounts and rates are rounded to two decimals.

Variables and input definitions

Purchase price (USD)
Property price. Minimum: 0.
Annual NOI (USD/year)
Stabilized NOI.
Annual debt service (USD/year)
User-entered debt service. Minimum: 0.
Total cash invested (USD)
Equity/cash invested. Minimum: 0.

Worked example

This example uses the exact prefilled inputs above. Reset defaults to restore this scenario after making changes.

Example inputs
ItemDefault scenario
Purchase price$2,000,000.00
Annual NOI$150,000.00
Annual debt service$90,000.00
Total cash invested$600,000.00
Calculated example results
ItemDefault scenario
Cap rate7.50%
Annual cash flow$60,000.00
Cash-on-cash return10.00%

Assumptions and limitations

Does not calculate commercial loan terms, taxes or future sale value unless supplied in an optional scenario mode.

Results describe this input scenario; they are not a recommendation.

The tool uses values you supply. It does not retrieve market prices, verify leases or inspect a property. Results exclude items outside the listed inputs. Review local requirements and the relevant contract when a payment, fee or allocation depends on them.

Common mistakes

Do not enter after-debt income as NOI and then deduct debt service again. A property-level yield and an equity cash return have different denominators.

Sources and method references

These references provide context for the method and terminology. They do not endorse this tool or validate your property assumptions.

Frequently asked questions

Does the commercial investment model select a loan?

No. Debt service and cash invested are user inputs. It does not calculate financing terms or approve lending.

Does annual cash-on-cash include a future exit?

No. It measures this annual cash-flow scenario and excludes sale proceeds and multi-year return calculations.