EstateCalcHub

Investment Strategies

House Flipping Calculator

Estimate fix-and-flip net profit, project cost, ROI and break-even sale price from user-entered acquisition, rehab, holding, financing and selling costs.

Method reviewed 2026-09-30 · U.S. property scenarios · USD

Your property scenario

Purchase price.
User-entered rehab cost.
Acquisition closing costs.
Property carrying costs.
Interest and financing fees entered by user.
Expected resale price.
Commission plus other selling cost assumption.
View results ↑

Inputs stay in this browser tab. No account or saved history is required.

Scenario result

Selling costs
$32,000.00
USD
Total project cost USD
$374,000.00
Net profit USD
$26,000.00
ROI on pre-sale capital %
7.60%
Break-even sale price USD
$371,739.13

Results describe this input scenario; they are not a recommendation.

Edit inputs ↓

How to read this result

In the default example, selling costs is $32,000.00. Results describe this input scenario; they are not a recommendation.

Change one assumption at a time to see how it affects the scenario. Compare periods and cost definitions consistently. Negative results show a modeled shortfall; an unavailable ratio needs a valid denominator.

Formula and methodology

Add purchase, rehab, acquisition, holding and financing costs before sale. Selling costs are a percentage of sale price. Subtract all costs from sale price for net profit; divide profit by pre-sale capital for ROI. Break-even sale price accounts for the sale-price-dependent fee.

selling costs=sale price × selling cost rate; total project cost=purchase price+rehab cost+buying costs+holding costs+financing costs+selling costs; net profit=sale price-total project cost; capital before sale=purchase price+rehab cost+buying costs+holding costs+financing costs; ROI=net profit ÷ capital before sale; break even sale price=(capital before sale) ÷ (1-selling cost rate)

Enter percentages as whole numbers: 5 means 5%. When used as a factor, the calculation divides a percentage by 100. Percentage outputs multiply the final ratio by 100. Calculations retain precision internally; displayed amounts and rates are rounded to two decimals.

Variables and input definitions

Purchase price (USD)
Purchase price. Minimum: 0.
Rehab cost (USD)
User-entered rehab cost. Minimum: 0.
Buying costs (USD)
Acquisition closing costs. Minimum: 0.
Holding costs (USD)
Property carrying costs. Minimum: 0.
Financing costs (USD)
Interest and financing fees entered by user. Minimum: 0.
Expected sale price (USD)
Expected resale price. Minimum: 0.
Selling cost rate (%)
Commission plus other selling cost assumption. Minimum: 0. Maximum: 99.9.

Worked example

This example uses the exact prefilled inputs above. Reset defaults to restore this scenario after making changes.

Example inputs
ItemDefault scenario
Purchase price$250,000.00
Rehab cost$60,000.00
Buying costs$5,000.00
Holding costs$15,000.00
Financing costs$12,000.00
Expected sale price$400,000.00
Selling cost rate8.00%
Calculated example results
ItemDefault scenario
Selling costs$32,000.00
Total project cost$374,000.00
Net profit$26,000.00
ROI on pre-sale capital7.60%
Break-even sale price$371,739.13

Assumptions and limitations

Does not estimate construction quantities or guarantee ARV/sale price. Taxes are excluded unless user includes them in costs.

Results describe this input scenario; they are not a recommendation.

The tool uses values you supply. It does not retrieve market prices, verify leases or inspect a property. Results exclude items outside the listed inputs. Review local requirements and the relevant contract when a payment, fee or allocation depends on them.

Common mistakes

Do not add a dollar selling fee again if it is already in the selling-cost percentage. Costs paid before closing still reduce project profit.

Sources and method references

These references provide context for the method and terminology. They do not endorse this tool or validate your property assumptions.

Frequently asked questions

Which capital is used for flip ROI?

The denominator is purchase plus rehab, buying, holding and financing costs before sale. It is not leveraged cash-on-cash or an annualized return.

Why is break-even price more than pre-sale cost?

The selling-cost percentage applies to the break-even price itself. Dividing pre-sale cost by one minus that percentage accounts for this cost.