EstateCalcHub

Commercial & Alternative Real Estate

NNN Lease Calculator

Estimate triple-net lease occupancy cost by separating base rent from property-tax, insurance and maintenance pass-throughs.

Method reviewed 2026-09-30 · U.S. property scenarios · USD

Your property scenario

Rentable area.
Annual base rent.
Tenant tax pass-through.
Tenant insurance pass-through.
Tenant maintenance/CAM pass-through.
View results ↑

Inputs stay in this browser tab. No account or saved history is required.

Scenario result

Annual base rent
$150,000.00
USD/year
Annual NNN charges USD/year
$40,000.00
Annual total occupancy cost USD/year
$190,000.00
Monthly total USD/month
$15,833.33

Results describe this input scenario; they are not a recommendation.

Edit inputs ↓

How to read this result

In the default example, annual base rent is $150,000.00. Results describe this input scenario; they are not a recommendation.

Change one assumption at a time to see how it affects the scenario. Compare periods and cost definitions consistently. Negative results show a modeled shortfall; an unavailable ratio needs a valid denominator.

Formula and methodology

Multiply rentable area by the base rent rate and by each annual tax, insurance and maintenance/CAM rate. Add those costs for total annual occupancy cost and divide by 12 for a monthly average.

annual base=area × base rent per sqft; annual NNN=area × (tax per sqft+insurance per sqft+maintenance per sqft); annual total=annual base+annual NNN

Enter percentages as whole numbers: 5 means 5%. When used as a factor, the calculation divides a percentage by 100. Percentage outputs multiply the final ratio by 100. Calculations retain precision internally; displayed amounts and rates are rounded to two decimals.

Variables and input definitions

Rentable area (sq ft)
Rentable area. Minimum: 1.
Base rent (USD/sq ft/year)
Annual base rent. Minimum: 0.
Property taxes (USD/sq ft/year)
Tenant tax pass-through. Minimum: 0.
Insurance (USD/sq ft/year)
Tenant insurance pass-through. Minimum: 0.
Maintenance/CAM (USD/sq ft/year)
Tenant maintenance/CAM pass-through. Minimum: 0.

Worked example

This example uses the exact prefilled inputs above. Reset defaults to restore this scenario after making changes.

Example inputs
ItemDefault scenario
Rentable area5,000
Base rent$30.00
Property taxes$4.00
Insurance$1.50
Maintenance/CAM$2.50
Calculated example results
ItemDefault scenario
Annual base rent$150,000.00
Annual NNN charges$40,000.00
Annual total occupancy cost$190,000.00
Monthly total$15,833.33

Assumptions and limitations

Actual NNN leases define recoverable expenses, audit rights, caps and reconciliations contractually.

Results describe this input scenario; they are not a recommendation.

The tool uses values you supply. It does not retrieve market prices, verify leases or inspect a property. Results exclude items outside the listed inputs. Review local requirements and the relevant contract when a payment, fee or allocation depends on them.

Common mistakes

NNN does not mean every possible lease cost is captured. Review the agreement for exclusions, administrative charges, capital items and reconciliations.

Sources and method references

These references provide context for the method and terminology. They do not endorse this tool or validate your property assumptions.

Frequently asked questions

Does the NNN amount include base rent?

No. The output separates the tax, insurance and maintenance/CAM total from base rent, then combines them in total occupancy cost.

Can pass-through charges change each year?

Yes. The calculator models the rates you supply for one annual scenario. It does not forecast future reconciliations or lease escalations.