EstateCalcHub

Property Valuation & Appraisal

Comparative Market Analysis (CMA) Calculator

Build a transparent comparative market analysis from user-entered comparable sale values after adjustments.

Method reviewed 2026-09-30 · U.S. property scenarios · USD

Your property scenario

Adjusted comparable value.
Adjusted comparable value.
Adjusted comparable value.
Adjusted comparable value.
Equal/custom weighting.
View results ↑

Inputs stay in this browser tab. No account or saved history is required.

Scenario result

CMA indicated value
$501,250.00
USD
Median adjusted comp USD
$502,500.00
Comparable range USD
$490,000.00 – $510,000.00

Results describe this input scenario; they are not a recommendation.

Edit inputs ↓

How to read this result

In the default example, cma indicated value is $501,250.00. Results describe this input scenario; they are not a recommendation.

Change one assumption at a time to see how it affects the scenario. Compare periods and cost definitions consistently. Negative results show a modeled shortfall; an unavailable ratio needs a valid denominator.

Formula and methodology

Combine four adjusted comparable sale values using equal or custom weights. Display the weighted indication, the unweighted median of the four values and their minimum-to-maximum range.

Indicated value = Σ(adjusted comparable value × weight) ÷ Σ(weights). Equal mode uses weight 1 for each comparable. Median = average of the two middle sorted values. Range = minimum to maximum.

Enter percentages as whole numbers: 5 means 5%. When used as a factor, the calculation divides a percentage by 100. Percentage outputs multiply the final ratio by 100. Calculations retain precision internally; displayed amounts and rates are rounded to two decimals.

Variables and input definitions

Adjusted comp 1 (USD)
Adjusted comparable value. Minimum: 0.
Adjusted comp 2 (USD)
Adjusted comparable value. Minimum: 0.
Adjusted comp 3 (USD)
Adjusted comparable value. Minimum: 0.
Adjusted comp 4 (USD)
Adjusted comparable value. Minimum: 0.
Weighting mode (select)
Equal/custom weighting.
Comparable 1 weight (weight)
Used only in Custom weights. Minimum: 0.
Comparable 2 weight (weight)
Used only in Custom weights. Minimum: 0.
Comparable 3 weight (weight)
Used only in Custom weights. Minimum: 0.
Comparable 4 weight (weight)
Used only in Custom weights. Minimum: 0.

Worked example

This example uses the exact prefilled inputs above. Reset defaults to restore this scenario after making changes.

Example inputs
ItemDefault scenario
Adjusted comp 1$490,000.00
Adjusted comp 2$510,000.00
Adjusted comp 3$500,000.00
Adjusted comp 4$505,000.00
Weighting modeEqual weights
Calculated example results
ItemDefault scenario
CMA indicated value$501,250.00
Median adjusted comp$502,500.00
Comparable range$490,000.00 – $510,000.00

Assumptions and limitations

Does not access MLS and is not a licensed appraisal. Adjustments are supplied by the user.

Results describe this input scenario; they are not a recommendation.

The tool uses values you supply. It does not retrieve market prices, verify leases or inspect a property. Results exclude items outside the listed inputs. Review local requirements and the relevant contract when a payment, fee or allocation depends on them.

Common mistakes

The median is not the weighted indication. Weighting should reflect the reliability and similarity of evidence rather than a desired answer.

Sources and method references

These references provide context for the method and terminology. They do not endorse this tool or validate your property assumptions.

Frequently asked questions

Is this CMA output a certified appraisal?

No. It is an educational calculation from entered adjusted sales. A formal appraisal involves scope, inspection, market evidence and professional judgment.

How is the median calculated with four comparables?

Sort the four values and average the two middle values. Custom weights do not alter this median.